Privacy Policy

&

Terms of Service

Terms of Service

Throughout this document,

  • The terms “We” / “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”/ “Website” / “Websites” individually and collectively refer to “LotusArise” or “Lotus Arise” [lotusarise.com] and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the “User” / “Customer” / “Subscriber” of Lotus Arise [www.lotusarise.com]
  • The term “Lotus Arise” refers to all the websites that use “LotusArise.com” as the root domain.
  • The term “Lotus Arise” refers to the website pointed by the web address “www.lotusarise.com”.
  • The term LotusArise collectively refers to Lotus Arise (www.lotusarise.com).

The terms of use apply to all users of LotusArise.

Please read the terms and conditions before using /registering/subscribing to our newsletter / accessing any material, information or Services through our website.

By using/registering/subscribing to our newsletter / accessing any material, information or Services through our website you agree to the terms and conditions mentioned in this document.

Changes to Terms of Services

  • We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use at any time without any prior written notice to the user.
  • Your continued use of our services following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions.

Termination/modification of services

  • We reserve the right to terminate/modify any or all its services without any prior notice.

Liability

  • We make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness of any content, information, text, or any other data provided to its users.
  • Consequently, we assume no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by you on account of incompleteness or erroneous data.

Disclaimer

  • We neither warrant nor make any representations regarding the quality, accuracy or completeness of any data, information, Service or any content available on our website.
  • In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential damages resulting from the use of information/services provided by us.

Services

  • We provide (“Services”) study material for UPSC Civil Services Exam and other similar competitive exams.
  • Content of the website (all text, documents, videos, the study material provided by us) is a property of www.lotusarise.com which cannot be circulated in any form.
  • We shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue the features or services offered.

Account/Registration/Subscription/Membership

  • We reserve the right to terminate your account and / or refuse access to our website if you don’t comply with our terms of service.

User Account

  • We are entitled to ask you to submit certain information like Name, email ID, Phone number, address, etc. that shall be the minimum basic criteria laid down for registration by us.
  • The user shall ensure that the Account Information provided is complete, true and accurate.
  • We reserve the right to suspend and / or terminate any user accounts and related services if the user is found to have submitted inaccurate/false details.
  • The user shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account Information.
  • The user shall be fully responsible for all activities that occur through his/her Account.
  • Our website generates a new temporary account whenever a user tries to purchase a product/service using his / her email ID. The account will be temporary in nature and it will be deleted if the user fails to complete the purchase within a week. The user is given an option to delete his/her account anytime.
  • The termination of a user account on our website will be at our discretion without any prior notice.
  • You, the user, acknowledges that the Website may be interrupted, suspended or terminated anytime.
  • The user is prohibited from transferring his / her Account to another party/person. The user account shall be terminated if he is found to be misusing his account. Users failing to comply with the terms of service shall be subject to legal measures.

Termination/suspension of account

We reserve the right to terminate or suspend your Account if

  • You are in breach of any term or condition of this Terms of Service,
  • You are in breach of any laws that are applicable to You,
  • Your use of the Service disrupts our business operations, or
  • You have behaved in a way, which objectively could be regarded as unlawful or illegal.

User Role

  • The user shall agree to the use of Services /products/content provided by us in accordance with the Terms of service and laws applicable.
  • The user shall agree to adhere to all limitations on dissemination, use, and reproduction of any materials/service/notes/ebook/ digital content that is accessed from our website.
  • The user or any unauthorized person (anyone that doesn’t have written consent from us to resale or use the content for a commercial purpose) shall not resale or use our services or products.
  • Unauthorized user or any unauthorized person shall not download content (text, images, code, etc.) from our website.
  • The user shall also not post the content on any other online or offline medium.
  • The authorized user can store the content on his/her electronic device and should use the content only for his/her personal use only.
  • The user can take a printout of respective content but should not involve in the dissemination of such content over the internet or any other medium.

Third-Party Content

  • Our website may contain links to other Websites (Linked Sites).
  • The Linked Sites are not under our control and hence we are not responsible for the content available on the linked sites.
  • We are not responsible for any form of transmission received by you from any Linked Site.
  • Inclusion of any third party link does not imply endorsement by us or any association with its operators or owners.
  • The Users are requested to verify the accuracy of all information on their own before undertaking any reliance on such information.

IPR

  • We respect third party IPR and actively support the protection of all third party IPR including copyrights and trademarks.
  • It is our policy to expeditiously respond to clear notices of alleged IPR infringement.
  • If we receive notification of IPR infringement, our response to such notices will include removing or disabling access to material and/or content claimed to be the subject of infringing activity.
  • Please contact us over email regarding IPR issues. Our Email ID contact(at)lotusarise.com

Privacy Policy

Throughout this document,

  • The terms “We” / “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”/ “Website” / “Websites” individually and collectively refer to “LotusArise” or “Lotus Arise” [lotusarise.com] and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the “User” / “Customer” / “Subscriber” of Lotus Arise [www.lotusarise.com]
  • The term “Lotus Arise” refers to all the websites that use “LotusArise.com” as the root domain.
  • The term “Lotus Arise” refers to the website pointed by the web address “www.lotusarise.com”.
  • The term LotusArise collectively refers to Lotus Arise (www.lotusarise.com).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Lotus Arise.  This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and us for your use of the website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy.

You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Third-party service providers that render their services to Lotus Arise [Payment Gateways (Instamojo / Paytm,  Google Adsense, Google Analytics, Facebook Login, Google Login, etc.) have their own privacy policies. Lotus Arise has no control over the data collected by the third-party service providers. Lotus Arise is not responsible for data collected by the third-party services providers.

What personal information do we collect from the people that use the services of Lotus Arise or visit our websites?

  • When using our websites, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Phone number, Address or other details to help you with your experience.
  • We do not store your Credit/Debit Card details or any other financial data provided by you on our websites.
  • We do not collect your device/browser or any other similar information.
  • We do not collect information regarding your location.

Why do we collect your personal information / How do we use your personal information?

  • Your Email ID provided during registration is used to create a unique account in your name on Lotus Arise and, to keep you informed about your changes to your purchases and important developments on Lotus Arise.
  • Your Phone number is used to inform you about your purchase-related information.
  • We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter to keep you updated.

Third-Party Disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information (This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential).
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third-party links

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
  • These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.
  • We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
  • All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.
  • However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the Admin, Lotus Arise as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Admin, Lotus Arise.

If you have any questions please feel free to contact us at our contact us page or you can mail us at ‘contact(at)lotusarise.com’

Disclaimer

Materials and guidance provided in Lotusarise.com are in the best intentions of bridging the knowledge gap of students about UPSC preparation. The views expressed in this website are the personal opinion of the authors and has no links with UPSC or any state PSCs. Lotusarise.com neither makes any claims or guarantee regarding the success at the UPSC exams based on the what is listed in the website nor about the accuracy of the information published.

Though every effort is made from our end to keep the details up to date, due to frequent changes in syllabus or pattern, not all posts may be updated with current data. Candidates are always advised to cross-check the information given in this website with the official UPSC website, ie. www.upsc.gov.in.

Though every step is taken to avoid mistakes as far as possible in the questions/answers/explanations, human errors are possible. Though we try to rectify the errors as an when it comes to our notice, neither Lotus Arise nor its management team can be held responsible for the errors. Lotus Arise does not make any warranty concerning the accuracy of the information contained on the site, or any products available for purchase on the site. Aspirants are advised to cross-check the accuracy of any information if they are unsure of it.

Lotusarise.com neither claims that the online notes published in this website as complete nor that these can replace all traditional textbooks. The strategy should be a mix of the online study materials, tips, and guidance for UPSC provided in this website with the offline study materials such as IAS textbooks and NCERT. Testimonials from aspirants who state that this venture had supplemented their exam preparation are main the driving force of this website.

Information and contents on this site should not be regarded as legal advice or opinion. For Information and contents available at this site, Lotusarise.com / Author does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information. While Lotusarise.com / Authors made reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is both accurate and honest, Lotusarise.com / Authors cannot accept any liability regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information.

Thanks!

Lotus Arise (www.lotusarise.com)