Nepali Literature Syllabus: Paper-1

Section A
  • History of the origin and development of  Nepali as one of the new Indo-Aryan Languages
  • Fundamentals of Nepali Grammar and phonology
    • Nominal forms and categories:- Gender, Number, Case, Adjectives, Pronouns, Avyayas
    • Verbal forms and categories- Tense, Aspects, Voice, Roots and Fixes
    • Nepali Swara and Vyanjana;
  • Major Dialects of Nepali
  • Standardization and Modernization of Nepali with special reference to language movements (viz. Halanta Bahiskar, Jharrovad etc.)
  • The teaching of Nepali language in India-Its history and development with special reference to its socio-cultural aspects.
Section B
  1. History of Nepali literature with special reference to its development in India.
  2. Fundamental concepts and theories of literature: Kavya/Sahitya, Kavya Prayojan, Literary genres, Shabda Shakti, Rasa, Alankara, Tragedy, Comedy, Aesthetics, Stylistics.
  3. Major literary trends and movements- Swachchhandatavad, Yatharthavad, Astitwavad, Ayamik Movement, Contemporary Nepali writings, Postmodernism.
  4. Nepali folklores (the following folk form only)- Sawai, Jhyaurey, Selo, Sangini, Lahari.

Nepali Literature Syllabus: Paper-2

Section A
  1. Santa Jnandil Das-Udaya Lahari
  2. Lekhnath Poudyal-Tarun Tapasi (Vishrams III, V, VI, XII, XV, XVIII only),
  3. Agam Singh Giri-Jaleko Pratibimba : Royeko Pratidhwani (The following poems only-rasawako Chichy-ahatsanga Byunjheko Ek Raat, Chhorolai, Jaleko Pratibimba : Royeko Prati-dhwani, Hamro Akashmani Pani Hunchha Ujyalo, Tihar).
  4. Haribhakta Katuwal-Yo Zindagi Khai Ke Zindagi : (The following poems only – Jeevan : Ek Dristi, Yo Zindagi Khai Ke Zindagi, Akashka tara Ke Tara, Hamilai Nirdho Nasamjha, Khai Manyata Yahan Atmahutiko Balidan Ko).
  5. Balkrishna Sama-Prahlad
  6. Manbahadur Mukhia-Andhyaroma Banchneharu (The following One-Act plays only-‘Andhyaroma Banchneharu’, ‘Suskera’).
Section B
  1. Indra Sundas-Sahara
  2. Lilbahadur Chhetri-Brahmaputrako Chheuchhau
  3. Rupnarayan Sinha-Katha Navaratna (The following stories only-Biteka Kura, Jimmewari Kasko, Dhanamatiko Cinema-Swapna, Vidhwasta Jeevan).
  4. Indrabahadur Rai-Vipana Katipaya (The following stories only- Raatbhari Huri Chalyo, Jayamaya Aphumatra Lekha-pani Aipugi, Bhagi, Ghosh Babu, Chhutyaiyo).
  5. Sanu Lama-Katha Sampad (The following stories only-Swasni Manchhey, Khani Tarma Ekdin, Phurbale Gaun Chhadyo, Asinapo Manchhey).
  6. Laxmi Prasad Devkota-Laxmi Nibandha Sangraha (The following essays only-Sri Ganeshaya Namah, Nepali Sahityako Itihasma Sarvashrestha Purus, Kalpana, Kala Ra Jeevan, Gadha Buddhiman Ki Guru).
  7. Ramkrishna Sharma-Das Gorkha (The following essays only-Kavi, Samaj Ra Sahitya, Sahityama Sapekshata, Sahityik Ruchiko Praudhata, Nepali Sahityako Pragati).

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments