Solar Power in India is a fast developing industry as part of the renewable energy in India. The country’s solar installed capacity was 56.951 GW as of 1 June 2022.

The Indian Government had an initial target of 20 GW capacity for 2022, which was achieved four years ahead of schedule.

In 2015 the target was raised to 100 GW of solar capacity (including 40 GW from rooftop solar) by 2022, targeting an investment of US$100 billion.

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy had stated that a further 36.03 GW (as of January 31, 2021) of solar projects are under various stages of implementation and 23.87 GW are in the tendering process.

Solar Power Plants in India

There are more than 40 Major Solar Power Plants in India, which generate at least 10 MW of power. India’s Bhadla Solar Park is the largest solar power park in the world. Bhadla Solar Park is located in Bhadla, a dry and sandy region in Rajasthan, and spans 14,000 acres.

Solar Power PlantStateDC Peak Power (MW)Commissioned
Bhadla Solar ParkRajasthan2,2452020
Pavagada Solar ParkKarnataka2,0502019
Kurnool Ultra Mega Solar ParkAndhra Pradesh1,0002017
NP KuntaAndhra Pradesh9782021
Rewa Ultra Mega SolarMadhya Pradesh7502018
Charanka Solar ParkGujarat6902012
Kamuthi Solar Power ProjectTamil Nadu6482017
Ananthapuramu – IIAndhra Pradesh4002019
Galiveedu solar parkAndhra Pradesh4002020
Mandsaur Solar FarmMadhya Pradesh2502017
Kadapa Ultra Mega Solar ParkAndhra Pradesh2502020
Sakri Solar PlantMaharashtra1252013
NTPC Solar Plants1102015
Maharashtra I Solar Power PlantsMaharashtra672017
Green Energy Development Corporation (GEDCOL)Odisha502014
Tata Power Solar Systems (TPS), RajgarhMadhya Pradesh502014
Welspun Energy, PhalodhiRajasthan502013
Jalaun Solar Power ProjectUttar Pradesh502016
GEDCOLOdisha482014
Karnataka I Solar Power PlantsKarnataka402018
Bitta Solar Power PlantGujarat402012
Dhirubhai Ambani Solar Park, PokhranRajasthan402012
Rajasthan Photovoltaic PlantRajasthan352013
Welspun, BathindaPunjab342015
Moser Baer, Patan districtGujarat302011
Lalitpur Solar Power ProjectUttar Pradesh302015
Mithapur Solar Power PlantGujarat252012
GEDCOLOdisha202014
Kadodiya Solar ParkMadhya Pradesh152014
Telangana I Solar Power PlantsTelangana122016
Telangana II Solar Power PlantsTelangana122016
NTPCOdisha102014
Sunark SolarOdisha102011
RNS Infrastructure Limited, PavagadaKarnataka102016
Bolangir Solar Power ProjectOdisha102011
Azure Power, SabarkanthaGujarat102011
Green Infra Solar Energy, RajkotGujarat102011
Waa Solar Power Plant, SurendranagarGujarat102011
Sharda Construction, LaturMaharashtra102015
Ushodaya Project, MidjilTelangana102013
Welspun Solar MP projectMadhya Pradesh1512014
ReNew Power, NizamabadTelangana1432017
Solar Power Plants in India

Floating Solar Power Plants

It refers to the deployment of photovoltaic panels on the surface of water bodies. They are a viable alternative to land-based solar arrays with applications in India.

India’s largest floating solar plant is now fully operational at Ramagundam in Telangana’s Peddapalli district. The 100-megawatt (MW) floating solar power photovoltaic project was commissioned by the National Thermal Power Corporation, the country’s foremost public-sector power generator.


guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments